Arizona Secretary of State - Ken Bennett


 
Arizona Secretary of State Logo AZ.gov Arizona's Official Web Site

Legislative Branch
49th Legislature ~ 2009-2010

The Arizona House of Representatives

Member Biographies 2009-2010

Biographies and contact information

Member biographies are listed by legislative district.

 

Back to Top Back to top

Contact Information

The Arizona House of Representatives is located in the State Capitol Complex in Phoenix.

Arizona House of Representatives
Capitol Complex
1700 W. Washington St.
Phoenix, AZ 85007-2890
Information Desk Telephone Number: (602) 926-4221
Toll-Free: 1-800-352-8404

House Roster 2009-2010

Name
District
Lucy Mason 1
Andrew M. Tobin ~ Majority Whip 1
Christopher Deschene 2
Tom Chabin 2
Nancy McLain 3
Doris Goodale 3
Tom Boone 4
Judy M. Burges 4
Jack A. Brown 5
Bill Konopnicki 5
Amanda A. Reeve 6
Sam Crump 6
Carl Seel 6
Ray Barnes 7
Nancy K. Barto 7
John Kavanagh 8
Michele Reagan 8
Debbie Lesko 9
Rick Murphy 9
Kimberly Yee 10
Doug Quelland 10
Jim Weiers 10
Eric Meyer 11
Adam Driggs 11
Steve B. Montenegro 12
Jerry Weiers 12
Anna Tovar 13
Martha Garcia 13
Chad Campbell ~ Minority Whip 14
Robert Meza 14
Kyrsten Sinema ~ Assistant Minority Leader 15
David Lujan ~ Minority Leader 15
Cloves C. Campbell, Jr. 16
Ben R. Miranda 16
David Schapira 17
Edward Ableser 17
Cecil P. Ash 18
Steve Court 18
Kirk Adams ~ Speaker of the House 19
Rich Crandall 19
John McComish ~ Majority Leader 20
Rae Waters 20
Steven B. Yarbrough ~ Speaker Pro Tempore 21
Warde V. Nichols 21
Laurin Hendrix 22
Andy Biggs 22
Barbara McGuire 23
Frank Pratt 23
Russell L. Jones 24
Lynne Pancrazi 24
Patricia V. Fleming 25
David W. Stevens 25
Vic Williams 26
Nancy Young Wright 26
Phil Lopes 27
Olivia Cajero Bedford 27
Steve Farley 28
David Bradley 28
Matt Heinz 29
Daniel Patterson 29
Ted Vogt 30
David Gowan 30
Frank Antenori 30

 

 

Back to Top Back to top

Key Staff & Divisions

Staff

ARIZONA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES         
Forty-ninth Legislature - Second Regular Session

SPEAKER'S OFFICE
Executive Assistant to the Speaker, Karen Bumcrot, Room 221, (602) 926-3643
Executive Assistant, Barbara Vetter, Room 221, (602) 926-3207

CHIEF CLERK'S OFFICE - Room 203, (602) 926-3032
Chief Clerk, Cheryl Laube
Assistant Chief Clerk, Norma Chastain
Administrative Assistant to Chief Clerk, Sharon Soliere
Journal Clerk, Jeremy Herndon                                                  
Bill & Index Clerk, Justin Yates                                                        
Bill Status/History Clerk, Rick Hazelton                                                      
Archivist, Joshua Babel
Reader/Resource Clerk, Megan Young
Amendment Clerk,Jean Bradley

Information, Jan Coombs, Lobby (602) 926-4221
Information, Zoe Spinner

Duplicating Supervisor, Joan Romano, Room 204, (602) 926-5780
Supplies & Duplicating, Linda Johnson

MAJORITY LEADERSHIP STAFF                                                                                                 
Chief of Staff, Victor Riches, Room 211, (602) 926-3209
Communications Specialist, Paul Boyer, Room 214, (602) 926-5545
Counsel to the Majority, Peter Gentala, Room  210, (602) 926-5544
Sr. Policy & Operations Advisor to Majority, Brian Townsend, Room 212, (602) 926-3958
Policy Advisor to the Majority, Steve Moortel, Room 207, (602) 926-5987
Policy Advisor to the Majority, Tami Stowe, Room 209, (602) 926-4962
Policy Advisor to the Majority, Dawn Wallace, Room 208, (602) 926-3284
Assistant to the Majority, Jan Hendry, Room 216, (602) 926-5736
Directory of Fiscal Policy, Grant Nulle, Room 213, (602) 926-3210
Assistant to Majority Leader, Brenda Rost, Room 206, (602) 926-3260
Assistant to Majority Whip, Sarah Griffith, Room 217, (602) 926-3438
Assistant to Speaker Pro Tempore, Marsha Hood, Room 218, (602) 926-5714

DEMOCRATIC STAFF
Chief of Staff, Keely Varvel Hartsell, Room 006, (602) 926-5848
Legal Counsel to Democrats,  Peter Silverman, Jud; Rules, Room 009, (602) 926-5848
Senior Economist, Mark Bogart, TI; WM , Room  008, (602) 926-5848
Research Analyst/Policy Advisor, Elvy Barton, NRRA; WE, Room  002a, (602) 926-5848
Research Analyst/Policy Advisor, Holly Baumann Ambuehl, Approp; HHS, Room 004, (602) 926-5848
Research Analyst/Policy Advisor, Kristin Cipolla, Com: Env, Room 010, (602) 926-5848
Research Analyst/Policy Advisor, Eric Figueroa, Approp; Ed, Room 007, (602) 926-5848
Research Analyst/Policy Advisor, Marissa Morabito, PERER; MAPS, Room 003, (602) 926-5848
Research Analyst/Policy Advisor,  Elizabeth Navran, BI; Gov , Room  005, (602) 926-5848

Community & Constituent Liason,Cynthia Aragon, Room 340a, (602) 926-5848
Public Information Officer, Sarah Muench, Room  017, (602) 926-5848 
Executive Asst. to Democratic Staff, Sandra Lilley, Room 002, (602) 926-5848
Admin. Asst. to Democratic Leader, Mary Peralta, Room 320, (602) 926-5344
Admin. Asst. to Asst. Democratic Leader, Andrea Martinez, Room 321, (602) 926-3653
Admin. Asst. to Democratic Whip, Kat Clark, Room 321a, (602) 926-3101

RULES ATTORNEYS - Room 224, (602) 926-4615
Rules Attorney, Don Jansen                                                    
Assistant Rules Attorney, Tim Fleming
Engrossing Clerk, Darci Johnson
Secretary/Asst. Engrossing Clerk, Warrene Ware

ACCOUNTING
Chief Financial Officer, Judith Kinnaman, Room 001b, (602) 926-4613
HR/Benefits Liaison, Sally Eide, (602) 926-4613
Accounting Technician, Charlene Mendoza, (602) 926-4613

MAJORITY RESEARCH STAFF
Director of Research, Mike Huckins, Approp, Room 033, (602) 926-3848 
Deputy Director of Research and Intern Coordinator, Diana Clay O’Dell, Com, Room  020, (602) 926-3848

Assistant Director of Research, Michelle Hindman, Gov, Room 050, (602) 926-3848 

Research Analysts, Thomas Adkins, MAPS, NRRA, Room 021, (602) 926-3848
Jennifer Anderson, WM, Room 023, (602) 926-3848
Ingrid Garvey, HHS, Room 051, (602) 926-3848
Rene Guillen, BI; WE, Room 022, (602) 926-3848 
Magdalena Jorquez, PERER; Rules, Room 026, (602) 926-3848 
Justin Riches, Env; TI, Room 025, (602) 926-3848
Zach Tretton, ED, Room 033, (602) 926-3848
Stacy Weltsch, Jud, Room 034, (602) 926-3848

Assistant Research Analyst/HHS, Gina Kash, Room 019, (602) 926-3848
Assistant Research Analyst/Com, Brooke Olguin, Room 015, (602) 926-3848
Assistant Research Analyst/Approp, Daniel Gonzalez-Plumhoff, Room 016, (602) 926-3848
Assistant Research Analyst/Gov, Chris Stapley, Room 026, (602) 926-3848
Assistant Research Analyst/WM, Paul Benny, Room 027, (602) 926-3848

Executive Administrative Assistant, Allison Cook, Room 048, (602) 926-3848

Information/Reception Library, Room 048, (602) 926-3848

INTERNS
Majority Interns -
Room 031
Nicholas Calderon, MAPS, (602) 926-3768
Vincent Blake Edwards, Jud, (602) 926-3768
Marc Flamm, Ed, (602) 926-3767
Jason Horton, Com, (602) 926-3769
Stephanie Johnson, Gov, (602) 926-3774
Caroline Klebacha, PERER, (602) 926-3428
Diane Lenkowski, NRRA, (602) 926-3775
Heidi Nitz, BI; WE, (602) 926-3775
Nicholas Roser, Env; TI, (602) 926-3769
Kieren Smyers, Approp, (602) 926-3767

Majority Staff Interns
Desiree Baumer, Majority Staff, (602) 926-3775
Christa Powers, Majority Staff, (602) 926-3775

Democratic Staff Interns
Room 002, (602) 926-5848
Feruza Amanova, Approp; Ed
Kendal Dorland, NRRA; WE                                                              
Lori Guner, Jud                                           
Graciela Herrera, MAPS; PERER
Rebecca Lund, Approp; HHS
Damien Maloney, TII; WM
Kamaila Sanders, Com; Env

Law Interns                                                 
Erin Maupin, Rules, Room 216, (602) 926-3535
Megan Ruffentine, Rules, Room 216, (602) 926-3540
Patrick Cunningham, Democratic Staff, Room 009, (602) 926-5848

Constituent Services                                   
Mona Nelson, Room 012, (602) 926-5741
Elaine Feist, Room 014, (602) 926-5897  

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANTS
Sue Adams - Lopes (3278); Pancrazi (3004), Room 330, (602) 926-4835
Lucia Anderson - Goodale (5408); Montenegro (5955), Room 315, (602) 926-4583
Virginia Anderson - Vogt (3235); Williams (5839), Room 315, (602) 926-5524
Ross Andrews - Heinz (3424); Patterson (5342), Room 123, (602) 926-3305
Jana Babel - Crandall (3020) Ed, Room 113, (602) 926-3247
Emilio Bascunan - Committee Secretary, Room 120, (602) 926-4314
Joanne Bell - Committee Secretary, Room 130, (602) 926-4391
Jennifer Benally - Deschene (5862); Miranda (4893), Room 323, (602) 926-5790
Marilyn Bloxham - Reagan (5828) Com, Room 220, (602) 926-3505
Roberta Brown - Driggs (3016) Jud, Room 222, (602) 926-3688
Rachael Carricart - JP Weiers (5894) MAPS, Room 131, (602) 926-5234
Kat Clark - CH Campbell (3026) Democratic Whip, Room 322, (602) 926-3101
Linda Dern - Burges (5861) Gov, Room 302, (602) 926-4630
Angela Diaz - Court (4467); Pratt (5761), Room 118, (602) 926-3076
Jane Dooley - Committee Secretary, Room 120, (602) 926-4390
Tina Fairbanks - Barto (5766) HHS, Room 112, (602) 926-4608
Becca Farmer - J Weiers (4173), Room 223, (602) 926-4640
Kim Gammill - Gowan (3312; Stevens (4321), Room 116, (602) 926-3697
Nita Gentry - Campbell CL (3042); Fleming (5836), Room 124, (602) 926-3670
Sarah Griffith - Tobin (5172) Majority Whip, Room 217, (602) 926-3438
Sheila Hines-Pickett - Anna Tovar (3392); Young Wright (3398), Room 323, (602) 926-3272
Susan Hite - Konopnicki (5409) NRRA , Room 219, (602) 926-3164
Sue Hively - Cajero Bedford (5835); Meza (3425), Room 336, (602) 926-4392
Marsha Hood - Yarbrough (5863) Speaker Pro Tempore, Room 218, (602) 926-5714
Mary Irvine - Kavanagh (5170) Approp, Room 114, (602) 926-5496                                      
Charly Laube - Murphy (3255) WM, Room 111, (602) 926-3650                                          
Iris McMahon - Nichols (5168) Rules, Room 305, (602) 926-4226
Andrea Martinez - Sinema (5058) Assistant Democratic Leader, Room 321, (602) 926-3653
LoisAnn Nelson - McLain (5051) BI, Room 303, (602) 926-5920
Dan Nichols - Boone (3297) PERER, Room 313, (602) 926-5534
Helen Noah - Bradley (3300); Garcia (5830), Room 336, (602) 926-3257                             
Janelle Pedregon - Meyer (3037); Waters (5550), Room 121, (602) 926-3703
Mary Peralta - Lujan (5829) Democratic Leader, Room 320, (602) 926-5344
Tammy Phillips - Ableser (4118); Schapira (3028), Room 329, (602) 926-4117
Meg Reilly - Barnes (5503) Env, Room 110, (602) 926-3506
Shannon Rivington - Mason (5874) WE, Room 305, (602) 926-3685                                    
Brenda Rost - McComish (5898) Majority Leader, Room 206, (602) 926-3260
Abby Selvey - Brown (4129), Room 318, (602) 926-4120
Abbe Slade - Chabin (5160); McGuire (3012), Room 318, (602) 926-4433
Pamela Soto - Farley (3022), Room 120, (602) 926-4105
Linda Taylor - Committee Secretary, Room 130, (602) 926-4393
Cheryl Tyler - Reeve (3014); Seel (3018), Room 343, (602) 926-4405
Jeanne Vernon - Quelland (3024), Room 128, (602) 926-3674
Riley Weber - Hendrix (5735); Jones (3002), Room 343, (602) 926-3307
Maureen Williams - Ash (3160); Lesko (5413), Room 129, (602) 926-3695
Patty Wisner - Biggs (4371) TI, Room 313, (602) 926-3335

TUCSON OFFICE
400 W. Congress
Tucson, AZ  85701
(520) 398-6000
FAX: (520) 398-6028
Jo Grant, Coordinator                                                                                                          
Caitlin Brady, Assistant                                                                                                      

INTERNET ADDRESS
www.azleg.gov

LIVE LEGISLATIVE COVERAGE
SENATE
arizonasenate.org

HOUSE
azhousetv.org

PAGES (602) 926-3656
Chris Balmos (Lead Page)                                                                                  
Ashley Ouimette (Asst. Lead Page)                                                                       
Benjamin Beckhart                                                                                                                                     
Rachael Bender                                                                                                   
M.J. Bilder                                                                                                            
Daniel Briggin                                                                                                      
Kyle Briggin
Ricky Brown
Alyssa Burbridge
Alan Clark
Taylor Larson
Daryl Laux
Alison Marciniak
Meg McIver
Michael Minerva
Tess Mullany
Ryan Ouimette
Thomas Owens
Lauren Patheal
Eva Quomsieh
Kelsey Rivington
George Sarafin
Ben Scheel
Keaton Vanderplueg                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

PHYSICIAN FOR THE DAY                               
Pager: 270-1216                                                

BILL & MAIL ROOM Old Capitol - Room 143
(602) 926-4379
Supervisor, Patricia Acuña                                                                                                    
Mail Clerk, Justina Parent    
                                                                                                 

COFFEE BAR/LUNCHROOM                             
2nd Floor - (602) 926-3554                                 
Basement - (602) 926-5291

SERGEANT AT ARMS                                      
2nd Floor Lounge
(602) 926-5582
(cell) 639-8544
Ron Gill                                                            

LEGISLATIVE CHAPLAINS                                
Old Capitol, 2nd Floor
(602) 926-5144  
Donna Kafer
Jon McHatton                                                                                                                           

LEGISLATIVE SPECIAL PROJECTS                  
John Mills, House Basement - Room 047, (602) 926-5646                                                                           
Phil Mason, Old Capitol, 2nd Floor, (602) 926-4400

LEGISLATIVE BROADCAST CENTER/ARIZONA CAPITOL TELEVISION
General Manager, Ron Bellus, Senate Basement, (602) 926-5851
Production Manager, Jason Fitzpatrick, Senate Basement, (602) 926-3542
Assistant Production Manager, Mike Shahin, Senate Basement, (602) 926-3546
ProductionTechnician, Craig Shiffler, Senate Basement, (602) 926-3541                                                                

SECURITY
Chief of Security, Mike Ransom, (602) 926-3409, Front Desk                    
Deputy Chief of Security, John Hegarty, (602) 926-3407, Room 109,  Cell: 602-449-3233
Night Shift, Bob Robles, (602) 926-3407, Room 109

Security                                                                                                                                       
Mark Boise, (602) 926-3420, 3rd Floor Elevator
Richard Parkin, (602) 926-3273, Basement
Richard Payne, (602) 926-3407, 1st Floor Rear
Don Rost, (602) 926-5426, 1st  Floor Front
Jack Scott, (602) 926-5831, 2nd Floor Elevator
Bill Youngkrantz, (602) 926-5562, 3rd Floor Stairs                                                                                                                                                                                                             

Night Security and Parking Lot Attendants - Room 109
Rhonda Alexander, (602) 926-3407                                                 
Carl Giordano, (602) 926-3407

CAPITOL POLICE
(602) 542-4580                                                                                                                                                       

HOUSEKEEPING
Department Supervisor - (602) 926-4898        
Vanessa Reed
Housekeepers - (602) 926-4898
Day
Francis Garcia
Eddie Villaverde                                                                                                             
Night
Ruben Estrada
Jesse Garcia
Aurelia Moreno
Hector Ramirez         

                                                 

Back to Top Back to top

December 2010