Arizona Secretary of State - Ken Bennett


 
Arizona Secretary of State Logo AZ.gov Arizona's Official Web Site

Legislative Branch
49th Legislature ~ 2009-2010

The Arizona Senate

Member Biographies 2009-2010

Biographies and contact information

Member biographies are listed by legislative district.

 

Back to Top Back to top

Contact Information

The Arizona State Senate is located in the State Capitol Complex in Phoenix.

Arizona State Senate
Capitol Complex
1700 W. Washington St.
Phoenix, AZ 85007-2890
Information Desk Telephone Number: (602) 926-3559
Toll-Free: 1-800-352-8404

Senate Roster 2009-2010

Name
District
Steve Pierce ~ Majority Whip 1
Albert Hale 2
Ron Gould 3
Jack W. Harper 4
Sylvia Allen 5
David Braswell
Pamela Gorman
6
Ed Bunch
Jim Waring
7
Carolyn S. Allen 8
Robert "Bob" Burns ~ President 9
Linda Gray 10
Barbara Leff (R) ~ President Pro Tempore 11
John Nelson 12
Richard Miranda 13
Debbie McCune Davis 14
Ken Cheuvront 15
Leah Landrum Taylor 16
Meg Burton Cahill 17
Russell Pearce 18
Chuck Gray ~ Majority Leader 19
John Huppenthal 20
Jay Tibshraeny 21
Thayer Verschoor 22
Rebecca Rios ~ Assistant Minority Leader 23
Amanda Aguirre 24
Manuel V. "Manny" Alvarez 25
Al Melvin 26
Jorge Luis Garcia ~ Minority Leader 27
Paula Aboud 28
Linda Lopez ~ Minority Whip 29
Frank Antenori
Jonathan Paton
30

Back to Top Back to top

Key Staff & Divisions

Staff

ARIZONA SENATE         
Forty-ninth Legislature - Second Regular Session

PRESIDENT'S OFFICE, Room 205
Senior Executive Assistant to the President, Sharon Jarnagin, (602) 926-5993
Senior Executive Assistant to the President, Sylvia Oliver, (602) 926-3843

ACCOUNTING OFFICE, Room 201
(602) 926-5681
Controller, Travis Swallow

SECRETARY OF THE SENATE'S OFFICE, Room 204
(602) 926-4231
Secretary of the Senate, Charmion Billington
Assistant Secretary of the Senate, Susan Aceves
First Assistant Secretary, Heather Fahey
Engrossing Clerk, Kim Radcliff
Bill Clerk, Justin Marino
Resource Center and Information Desk, Room 115, (602) 926-3550 and (602) 926-3559
Archivist, Denise Cortez
Assistant Archivist, Shannon Rodriguez
Committee Secretaries, Room 111
Shelley Ponce, APPROP; ED; GOV; JUD; PSHS, (602) 926-3929
Toylana Brown, CED; FIN; HEALTH; NRIPD, (602) 926-3913
Shannon Rodriguez, VMA, (602) 926-3975

MAJORITY LEADER'S OFFICE, Room 212
Executive Assistant to the Majority Leader, Sue Smith, (602) 926-5288
Executive Assistant to the Majority Whip, Alva Nechtman, (602) 926-5584

MAJORITY STAFF, Room 206
(602) 926-5418
Chief of Staff, Wendy Baldo
Senior Policy and Operations Advisor, Melissa Taylor
Senior Policy Advisor/Budget and Finance, Michael Hunter
Policy Advisor, Beth Lewallen
Communications Advisor, Mike Philipsen
Assistant Policy Advisor, Sarah Dodge
General Counsel, Greg Jernigan
Executive Assistant to the Majority, Monica Hess
Administrative Assistant to the Majority, Gina Jenkins
Interns
Matthew Collins, (602) 926-3756
Carleen McGillick (602) 926-3903
Matthew Simon (602) 926-3757
Duplicating and Supply, Room 203, (602) 926-4133
Manager, Lisa Altenbernd
Supply Clerk, Jocelyn Rinear

DEMOCRATIC LEADER'S OFFICE, Room 213
Executive Assistant to the Democratic Leader, Irene B. Sanchez, (602) 926-4171
Administrative Assistant to the Assistant Democratic Leader, Carmen Velarde, (602) 926-5685
Administrative Assistant to the Democratic Whip, Faye Parkin, Room 315, (602) 926-4089

DEMOCRATIC STAFF, Basement
(602) 926-4471
General Counsel/Chief of Staff, JUD; RULES, Michael Mandell
Senior Policy Advisor, GOV; VMA; Constituent Services, Guadalupe Valencia
Senior Staff Attorney/Senior Policy Advisor, HEALTH; NRIPD, Patsy Osmon
Policy Advisor, APPROP; FIN, Carolyn Speroni
Policy Advisor, NRIPD; PSHS, Barbara Guenther
Policy Advisor, ED, Chris Kotterman
Policy Advisor/Communications Director, CED, Jeanette Tejeda de Gomez
Administrative Staff Assistant, Dora Ramirez

Democratic Staff Interns
Alex Capas, CED; GOV, (602) 926-5906
George Garcia, ED; JUD; PSHS, (602) 926-5881
Kristen Hamper, NRIPD; HEALTH, (602) 926-5905
Zachary Humphrey, APPROP; FIN, (602) 926-5904

RULES OFFICE, Room 202
(602) 926-5721
Rules Attorney, Joni Hoffman
Legal Assistant, Rosetta B. Cutty

Legal Interns
Jon Barnes, (602) 926-5723
Joseph Panvini, (602) 926-5723

ASSISTANTS TO SENATORS
Carolyn Berta
Merle Bianchi
Nancy Boyd
Jennifer Casselman
Willena Conley
Michele Cotton
Stefanie Dee
Connie Dow
Deborah Gomez
Jennifer Harris
Phyllis Heivilin
Douglas Hofmann
Donna Homsher
Sharon Jarnagin
Galen Kimmick
Linda King
Christina Morgan
Alva Nechtman
Sylvia Oliver
Faye Parkin
Nanette Quam
Robyne Richards
Irene B. Sanchez
Becky Sirrine
Karen Smith
Sue Smith
Tita Triphahn
Melissa Upshaw
Carmen Velarde
Karen Winfield
Dawn Young

RESEARCH STAFF - BASEMENT
(602) 926-3171
Research Staff Director/Intern Coordinator, Kathi Knox
Deputy Director, Bill Boyd
Executive Assistant, Tracey Moulton
Administrative Assistant, Lindsay Young
Receptionist, Cherie Stone
Research Analysts
Appropriations, Katy Yanez
Commerce & Economic Development, Jennifer Thomsen
Education Accountability & Reform, Stacey A. Morley
Finance, Barbara Barzee
Government Institutions, Bill Boyd
Healthcare & Medical Liability Reform, Eden Rolland
Judiciary, Garth Kamp
Natural Resources, Infrastructure & Public Debt, Tony DeMarco
Public Safety & Human Services, Amber O'Dell
Veterans & Military Affairs, Bill Boyd

Assistant Research Analysts
Government Institutions; Veterans & Military Affairs, Bill Ritz
Judiciary, Dakotah Pratt-Hewitt
Natural Resources, Infrastructure & Public Debt, Fareed Bailey

Research Staff Interns
Appropriations, Oscar Lozano, (602) 926-3112
Commerce & Economic Development, Flora Sarder, (602) 926-5329
Education Accountability & Reform, Kenneth Contrata, (602) 926-3082
Finance, Kristen Kuhl, (602) 926-3321
Government Institutions, Megan Selvey, (602) 926-3317
Healthcare & Medical Liability Reform, Leslie Hicken, (602) 926-3316
Judiciary, Brian Chafey, (602) 926-3253
Natural Resources, Infrastructure & Public Debt, Kelli Rockandel, (602) 926-3315
Public Safety & Human Services, Kendra Kovarik, (602) 926-3319
Veterans & Military Affairs, Megan Selvey, (602) 926-3317
Special Projects, Sharon Langford, (602) 926-3293

LEGISLATIVE BROADCAST CENTER/ARIZONA CAPITOL TELEVISION - Basement
(602) 926-3541
General Manager, Ron Bellus, (602) 926-5851
Production Manager, Jason Fitzpatrick, (602) 926-3542
Assistant Production Manager, Michael Shahin, (602) 926-3546
Production Tech, Craig Shiffler, (602) 926-3541
Broadcast Interns
Kevin Boughton
Jessica Duvall
Stephanie Hamill
Lucas Mullikin
Hank Stephenson
Brittany Uter

LEGISLATIVE COMPUTER SERVICES (OLD CAPITOL, 2nd FLOOR)
Help Desk (602) 926-4357
Information Systems Manager, Steve West
Programmer/Analyst, David Baerwald
Programmer/Analyst, John Jenkins
Network Engineer, Brian Prentiss
Help Desk Supervisor, Rita Zimny
Technology Specialist, Steve Erickson
Technology Specialist, Sandi Grandberry
Technology Specialist, Boris Mulady

SERGEANT AT ARMS OFFICE, Room 110
Sergeant at Arms (Building Operations), Joe Kubacki, (602) 926-5969
Assistant Sergeant at Arms, Jenna Roundy, (602) 926-4478

SECURITY
(602) 926-5319
1st Floor - Stairs, (602) 926-5718
1st Floor - Elevators (602) 926-5319
2nd Floor - Stairs (602) 926-5978
2nd Floor - Elevators (602) 926-5852
3rd Floor - Stairs (602) 926-5003
3rd Floor - Elevators (602) 926-4137
Day Security
Ryan Bunkley
Colter Mejia
Teresa Perez
Sal Ponce
Night Security
Nolan Clifford
Lobby (602) 926-5319
Ted R. Stratton
Exterior Security
Jorge Mada (602) 926-5319

PAGES, Room 110
(602) 926-4488
Anabel Abarca
Jonathan Alanis
Matt Baldo
Sean Butler
Alexis Caplan
Cole Coxon
Salpi Demirjian
Aaron Favreau
Kody Kelleher
Tim Lindley
Benjamin Padgett
Sara Puchon
Courtney Rahn
Maureen Roxborough
Nichole Sessego
Veekas Shrivastava
Ed Stade
Tyler Steele
Rachel Watko
Michael Willey
Ashia Williams

MAINTENANCE
(602) 926-3121
Maintenance Supervisor, Miguel "Mike" Rendón
Day Porter, Francis Ruiz
Custodians
Beatriz Contreras
Maite Duran
Larry Flemons
Lourdes Maytorena

Department of Public Safety, Room 113
(602) 926-3676
DPS, Sergeant Jeff Trapp, Cell: (602) 541-5663

CAPITOL POLICE - Basement
Executive Tower
(602) 542-4580

TUCSON OFFICE
400 W. Congress, South Bldg., Room 201
Tucson, AZ 85701
(520) 398-6000
FAX: (520) 398-6028

Legislative Coordinator, Jo Grant, e-mail: jgrant@azleg.gov
Constituent Services Assistant, Caitlin Brady

HOUSE DOCTOR OF THE DAY
PAGER NO. 270-1216
(602) 926-3407

Back to Top Back to top

Last Updated December 2010