Arizona Secretary of State - Ken Bennett


 
Arizona Secretary of State Logo AZ.gov Arizona's Official Web Site

Judicial Branch
Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, Superior Courts

Court of Appeals

History

Background

The Court of Appeals decides cases in panels of three judges, called departments. Each department has a presiding judge elected by the three department judges. Division One also has a Chief Judge and Vice Chief Judge, elected by all judges in the division.

Duties

The Court of Appeals decides appeals in many types of cases. It has jurisdiction to consider appeals in civil cases from superior court. It decides appeals in criminal matters from superior court, except when a death sentence has been imposed – those cases go directly to the Supreme Court of Arizona.

The Court of Appeals also reviews juvenile and domestic relations matters from the superior court, workers' compensation and unemployment benefits decisions, tax court decisions, and certain corporation commission decisions.

The court may also decide "petitions for special action" which is Arizona's term for petitions for special writs, such as certiorari, mandamus and prohibition.

The Clerk of the Court

 

Back to Top Back to top

 

Judge Qualifications

Judges of the Court of Appeals are selected by a merit system. A bipartisan commission considers applicants and sends a list of nominees to the governor. The list must be bipartisan. The governor is required by law to appoint from this list based on merit, without regard to party affiliation.

Judges remain on the court for a limited term of office. The initial term is shorter, but after the judge is retained in office by a majority of voters, his or her term is six years. More than half of the voters must agree to retain the judge in office. Voters from Maricopa County vote on the retention of judges who are residents of Maricopa County. Voters from the other counties within Division One's jurisdiction – Yuma, La Paz, Mohave, Coconino, Yavapai, Navajo and Apache – vote together on the judges who reside in those counties.

 

Back to Top Back to top

Division One Court of Appeals Judges Since Statehood

Serving 1965-1971
James Duke Cameron
James Duke Cameron
Replaced judge: n/a
Former Chief Judge
Home county: Yuma
Birth year: 1925
Place born: Richmond, Calif.
Moved to Arizona: 1925
Died: May 23, 2003
Education: University of California, Berkeley, A.B. 1950; University of Arizona, J.D. 1954; University of Virginia, LL.M, 1982. Experience: served in the United States Army, World War II; practiced Yuma. Judge, Superior Court, Yuma County, 1960-1961
Other judicial experience: Supreme Court Justice, 1971-1992

Serving 1965-1981
Francis J. Donofrio
Francis J. Donofrio

Replaced judge: n/a
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1913
Place born: Phoenix
Died: July 16, 1983
Education: student Phoenix College, 1931-1933; University of Arizona, J.D. 1936
Experience: Deputy Clerk, Superior Court, Maricopa County, 1937-1942; Deputy County Attorney, 1942-1947; County Attorney, 1947-1949
Other judicial experience: Maricopa County Superior Court Judge, 1949-1965

Serving 1965-1975
Henry S. Stevens
Henry S. Stevens

Replaced judge: n/a
Former Chief Judge
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1907
Place born: Madison, Wisc.
Died: Oct. 8, 1993
Education: University of Wisconsin, B.A., 1928; University of Arizona, J.D., 1931
Experience: practiced law in Phoenix; Assistant City Attorney, Phoenix, 1939-1942
Other judicial experience: Maricopa County Superior Court Judge, 1953-1965

Serving 1969-1989
Levi Ray Haire
Levi Ray Haire

Replaced judge: new panel
Former Chief Judge
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1926
Place born: Chandler, Ariz.
Education: Arizona State University, B.A.,1949; University of Arizona, LL.B., 1957
Experience: practiced law in Phoenix

Serving 1969-1992
William E. Eubank
William E. Eubank

Replaced judge: new panel
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1925
Place born: Phoenix
Died: July 2, 2004
Education: University of Arizona, J.D. 1951
Experience: United States Army, 1943-1946; practiced law in Pasco, Wash., 1952-1954 and Spokane, Wash., 1954-1955; Assistant Trust Officer, Phoenix, 1955-1956; Assistant United States Attorney, 1956-1961; Assistant Attorney General/Chief Assistant, 1961-1969

Serving 1969-1995
Eino M. Jacobson
Eino M. Jacobson

Replaced judge: new panel
Former Chief Judge
Home county: Yavapai
Birth year: 1933
Place born: Globe, Ariz.
Education: University of Arizona, LL.B. 1957
Experience: practiced law in Prescott; Yavapai County Attorney, 1965-1969

Serving 1971-1972
Williby E. Case
Williby E. Case

Replaced judge: JAMES DUKE CAMERON
Home county: Yuma
Birth year: 1928
Place born: Kansas City, Missouri
Moved to Arizona: 1933 (Phoenix)
Died: Aug. 3, 1983
Education: attended Stanford University; University of Arizona, LL.B. 1952
Experience: practiced law in Phoenix and Yuma; President, State Bar of Arizona, 1966-1967
Other judicial experience: Maricopa County Superior Court Judge, 1973-1977

Serving 1973-1985
Jack L. Ogg
Jack L. Ogg

Replaced judge: WILLIBY E. CASE
Former Chief Judge
Home county: Yavapai
Birth year: 1920
Place born: Tonkawa, Okla.
Education: University of Arizona, B.A. 1943, J.D. 1948
Experience: United States Army, 1943-1946; practiced law in Prescott; Yavapai County Attorney, 1954-1959
Other judicial experience: Yavapai County Superior Court Judge, 1959-1973

Serving 1974-1978
Gary K. Nelson
Gary K. Nelson

Replaced judge: new panel
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1935
Place born: LaCrosse, Wis.
Education: Arizona State University, B.S. 1957; University of Arizona, LL.B. 1962
Experience: United States Army, 1957-1959; Law Clerk, Justice Fred C. Struckmeyer, Jr., 1962-1963; practiced law in Phoenix; Assistant Attorney General, 1964-1968; Arizona Attorney General, 1968-1974; Chief Staff Attorney, Supreme Court, 1979-1997

Serving 1974-1988
Donald F. Froeb
Donald F. Froeb

Replaced judge: new panel
Former Chief Judge
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1930
Place born: New York, N.Y.
Died: July 15, 1997
Education: Williams College, B.A. 1952; Cornell University, J.D. 1959
Experience: United States Air Force, 1954-1957; practiced law in Phoenix
Other judicial experience: Maricopa County Superior Court Judge, 1968-1974

Serving 1974-1982
Laurance T. Wren
Laurance T. Wren

Replaced judge: new panel
Former Chief Judge
Home county: Coconino
Birth year: 1926
Place born: Chino Valley, Ariz.
Died: Aug. 31, 1982
Education: Northern Arizona University, A.B. 1951; University of California, Los Angeles, LL.B. 1955
Experience: Deputy Coconino County Attorney, 1955-1957; Coconino County Attorney, 1957-1961
Other judicial experience: Coconino County Superior Court Judge, 1961-1974

Serving 1975-1979
Mary M. Schroeder
Mary M. Schroeder

Replaced judge: HENRY S. STEVENS
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1940
Place born: Boulder, Colo. (was the youngest woman appellate judge in America when serving)
Education: Swarthmore, B.A. 1962; University of Chicago, J.D. 1965.
Experience: practiced law in Washington, D.C., 1966-1970; Lewis & Roca, 1970-1975
Other judicial experience: Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals Judge, Sept. 26, 1979

Serving 1979-1996
Joe W. Contreras
Joe W. Contreras

Replaced judge: GARY K. NELSON
Former Chief Judge
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1933
Place born: Phoenix
Education: Arizona State University, B.A. 1955; University of Arizona, LL.B. 1961
Experience: United States Air Force, 1955-1958; Air Force Reserves 1968-1985; Law Clerk, Justice Fred C. Struckmeyer, Jr., 1961-1962; Minne & Sorenson, 1962-1969; Ward & Contreras, 1969-1979

Serving 1979-1981
Sandra Day O'Connor
Sandra Day O'Connor

Replaced judge: MARY M. SCHROEDER
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1930
Place born: El Paso, Texas
Education: Stanford University, B.A. 1950, J.D. 1952.
Experience: Deputy San Mateo County Attorney, 1952-1953; Civilian Attorney, Quartermaster Market Center, Frankfurt, Germany, 1954-1957, practiced law in Maryvale, Arizona, 1958-1960; Assistant Arizona Attorney General, 1965-1969; Arizona State Senator, 1969-1974
Other judicial experience: Maricopa County Superior Court Judge, 1975-1979; United States Supreme Court Associate Justice, 1981 to 2006

Serving 1981-1989
Robert J. Corcoran
Robert J. Corcoran

Replaced judge: FRANCIS J. DONOFRIO
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1934
Place born:
Education: Iona College, B.A. 1954; Fordham University, J.D. 1957; University of Virginia, LL.M. 1982.
Experience: Reid & Priest in New York, 1957-1959; Lewis & Roca, 1959-1962; Deputy Maricopa County Attorney, 1962-1964; Dushoff, Sacks & Corcoran, 1964-1973; Powers, Boutell, Fannin & Kurn, 1973-1976
Other judicial experience: Maricopa County Superior Court Judge, 1976-1981; Supreme Court Justice, 1989-1996

Serving 1981-1999
Sarah D. Grant

Replaced judge: SANDRA D. O’CONNOR
Former Chief Judge
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1942
Place born: Kansas
Education: University of California, Los Angeles, B.A. 1966; Arizona State University, J.D. 1970
Experience: Medical Case Worker, Harbor General Hospital, Los Angeles County, 1966-1967; Debus & Busby, 1970-1972; Arizona Supreme Court – Research Analyst 1972-1975, Chief Staff Attorney 1975-1979
Other judicial experience: Maricopa County Superior Court Judge, 1979-1982

Serving 1982-2000
Thomas C. Kleinschmidt

Replaced judge: new panel
Former Chief Judge
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1935
Place born: St. Louis, Missouri
Education: Westminster College, Fulton, Missouri, B.A. 1962; Duke University, J.D. 1965; University of Virginia, LL.M. 1986
Experience: Jennings Strouss & Salmon, 1966-1971; Assistant Federal Public Defender, 1971-1977
Other judicial experience: Maricopa County Superior Court Judge, 1977-1982

Serving 1982-1991
J. Thomas Brooks

Home county: Coconino
Replaced judge: LAURANCE T. WREN
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1931
Place born: Tucson, Ariz.
Education: University of Arizona, B.A. 1952, J.D. 1955
Experience: practiced law in Flagstaff, 1955-1966, 1972-1974; United States Naval Reserves, 1948-1960
Other judicial experience: Coconino County Superior Court Judge, 1966-1972 and 1974-1982

Serving 1982-1986
Bruce E. Meyerson
Replaced judge: new panel
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1947
Place born: New York, N.Y.
Education: Arizona State University, B.S. 1968; Georgetown University, J.D. 1972
Experience: Attorney, United Farm Workers, 1972-1974; Director, Arizona Center for Law in the Public Interest, 1974-1982; General Counsel, Arizona State University, 1986-1990; practiced law in Phoenix, 1990 to present

Serving 1982-1989
D. L. (Dick Lamarr) Greer
Replaced judge: new panel
Home county: Apache
Birth year: 1923
Place born: St. Johns, Ariz.
Died: July 25, 1998
Education: University of Arizona, LL.B.
Experience: practiced law in St. Johns; Apache County Attorney
Other judicial experience: Apache County Superior Court Judge, 1967-1982

Serving 1985-1991
Melvyn T. Shelley

Replaced judge: JACK L. OGG
Home county: Navajo
Birth year: 1921
Place born: Joseph City, Ariz.
Died: Nov. 4, 2003
Education: Arizona State College, Flagstaff, 1938-1941; Colgate University, 1945; University of Arizona, J.D., 1947
Experience: United States Navy, 1944; practiced law in Navajo County, 1950-1963; Deputy Navajo County Attorney, 1950-1954; Town Attorney, Snowflake, 1948-1961; Holbrook City Attorney, 1957-1962
Other judicial experience: Navajo County Superior Court Judge, 1963-1985

Serving 1986-2001
Noel Fidel

Replaced judge: BRUCE E. MEYERSON
Former Chief Judge
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1945
Place born: New Kensington, Penn.
Education: Dartmouth College, A.B. 1966; Harvard University, J.D. 1969; University of Virginia, LL.M. 1991;
Experience: practiced law in Phoenix; Associate Dean, Arizona State University College of Law, 2002 to present
Other judicial experience: Maricopa County Superior Court Judge, 1982-1986

Serving 1988-2001
Rudolph J. Gerber

Replaced judge: DONALD F. FROEB
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1938
Place born: St. Louis, Missouri
Education: St. Louis University, B.A. 1962, M.A. 1963; Columbia University, M.A. 1964; Université de Louvain, Belgium, Fulbright Scholar, Ph.D. 1966; University of Notre Dame, J.D. 1971; University of Virginia, LL.M. 1986
Experience: Assistant Professor of Philosophy, University of Notre Dame, 1968-1971; public defender and private practice, Phoenix, 1972-1976; Associate Director, Arizona Criminal Code Commission, 1972-1976; Deputy Maricopa County Attorney, 1976-1979; practiced law in Phoenix, 2001 to present
Other judicial experience: Maricopa County Superior Court Judge, 1979-1988

1989-1995
John L. Claborne
John L. Claborne

Replaced judge: D.L. GREER
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1927
Place born: Douglas, Ariz.
Died: July 25, 1998
Education: University of Arizona, B.S. 1951; LL.B. 1958
Experience: Deputy Pima County Attorney; Special Assistant Attorney General; practiced law in Tucson and Apache County
Other judicial experience: Apache County Superior Court Judge, 1982-1989

Serving 1989-2003
Edward C. Voss

Replaced judge: ROBERT J. CORCORAN
Former Chief Judge
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1944
Place born: Phoenix
Education: University of Texas, B.B.A 1966; University of Arizona, J.D. 1969; University of Virginia, LL.M. 1992
Experience: practiced law with Murphy & Posner, 1969-1977; Maricopa County Deputy Public Defender, 1978-1982; Maricopa County Superior Court Commissioner, 1982-1983; practiced law with Gallagher & Kennedy, 2003-2004
Other judicial experience: Maricopa County Superior Court Judge, 1983-1989; United States Magistrate Judge, 2004 to present

Serving 1989-2008
Susan A. Ehrlich

Replaced judge: LEVI RAY HAIRE
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year:
Place born:
Education:
Experience:
Other judicial experience:

Serving 1989-1998
Ruth V. McGregor

Replaced judge: new panel
Former Chief Judge
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1943
Place born: LeMars, Iowa
Education: University of Iowa, B.A. 1964, M.A. 1965; Arizona State University, J.D. 1974; University of Virginia, LL.M. 1998.
Experience: Teacher, Central High School, Phoenix, 1966-1967; Teacher, Selma, Alabama Public High School, 1968-1969; practiced law with Fennemore Craig, 1974-1981, 1982-1989; Law Clerk, Justice Sandra Day O’Connor, 1981-1982
Other judicial experience: Arizona Supreme Court Justice, 1998 to 2009

Serving 1989-2006
Jefferson L. Lankford

Replaced judge: new panel
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1951
Place born: Louisville, Ky.
Education: University of Kentucky, B.A. 1973; University of Virginia, J.D. 1978, LL.M. 1992
Experience: Law Clerk, Judge Pierce Lively, Sixth Circuit, 1978-1979; practiced Jennings Strouss & Salmon, 1979-1989

Serving 1989-1992
John F. Taylor

Replaced judge: new panel
Home county: Navajo
Birth year: 1930
Place born: Pinedale, Ariz.
Education: Arizona State University, B.S. 1958; University of Arizona, LL.B. 1961
Experience: United States Air Force, 1952-1956; practiced law in Snowflake, 1961-1962; Navajo County Attorney, 1963-1975
Other judicial experience: Navajo County Superior Court Judge, 1975-1990

Serving 1991-2004
William F. Garbarino

Replaced judge: MELVYN T. SHELLEY
Home county: Coconino
Birth year: 1940
Place born: Prescott, Ariz.
Education: Northern Arizona University, B.S. 1963; University of Arizona, J.D. 1967
Experience: practiced law in Flagstaff with several firms and fellow attorneys, 1968-1981
Other judicial experience: Coconino County Superior Court Judge, 1982-1992

Serving 1991-2000
Philip E. Toci

Replaced judge: J. THOMAS BROOKS
Former Chief Judge
Home county: Yavapai
Birth year: 1935, Prescott, Ariz.
Education: University of Arizona, B.A. 1957; LL.B. 1960
Experience: practiced law in Bisbee 1960-1969; Bisbee City Attorney, 1962-1968; practiced law in Prescott 1969-1992

Serving 1992-2003
E.G. Noyes, Jr.

Replaced judge: WILLIAM E. EUBANK
Former Chief Judge
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1944
Place born: Amherst, Mass.
Education: Amherst College, B.A. 1970; University of Wyoming, J.D 1973
Experience: United States Marine Corps, 1965-1967; Staff Attorney, Maricopa County Legal Aid; Assistant United States Attorney; Hofmann, Salcito & Stevens; Assistant Arizona Attorney General, 2004 to 2009
Other judicial experience: Maricopa County Superior Court Judge, 1983-1992

Serving 1995-2006
James B. Sult

Replaced judge: JOHN L. CLABORNE
Home county: Yavapai
Birth year: 1940
Place born: Phoenix
Education: Arizona State University, B.A. 1963; University of Arizona, 1970.
Experience: United States Army, 1963-1967; Chandler, Tuller, Udall & Richmond, 1971-1972; Deputy Pima County Public Defender, 1972-1974; practiced law in Prescott, 1974-1981
Other judicial experience: Yavapai County Superior Court Judge, 1982-1995

Serving 1995-2003
Cecil B. Patterson, Jr.

Replaced judge:
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1941
Place born: Newport News, Va.
Education: Hampton University, B.A. 1963; Arizona State University, J.D. 1971
Experience: United States Air Force, 1963-1968; Staff Counsel, Maricopa County Legal Aid Society; Staff Counsel, Phoenix Urban League; practiced Bursh & Patterson; Deputy Maricopa County Public Defender; Chief Counsel, Human Services Division, Arizona Attorney General’s Office, 1991-1995
Other judicial experience: Maricopa County Superior Court Judge, 1980-1991

Serving 1996-2002
Michael D. Ryan

Replaced judge: JOE W. CONTRERAS
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1945
Place born:
Education: St. John’s University, B.A. 1967; Arizona State University, J.D. 1977
Experience: United States Marine Corps, 1967-1969; Deputy Maricopa County Attorney, 1977-1985
Other judicial experience: Full-time Maricopa County Pro Tem Judge, 1985-1986; Maricopa County Superior Court Judge, 1986-1996; Arizona Supreme Court Justice, 2002 to present

Serving 1998-2002
Rebecca White Berch
Rebecca White Berch

Replaced judge: RUTH V. McGREGOR
Home county: Maricopa
Place born: Phoenix
Birth year: 1955
Education: Arizona State University, B.S. 1976, J.D. 1979, M.A. 1990
Experience: practiced law in Phoenix, 1979-1986; Arizona State University College of Law, Director, Legal Writing Program, 1986-1991, 1994-1995; Arizona Attorney General’s Office -- Solicitor General 1991-1994, Special Counsel 1995-1996, First Assistant 1996-1998
Other judicial experience: Supreme Court Justice, 2002 to present.

Serving 2000-2001
James M. Ackerman
James M. Ackerman

Replaced judge: SARAH D. GRANT
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year: 1951
Place born: Lincoln, Neb.
Died Jan. 16, 2001
Education: Arizona State University, B.S. 1979, J.D. 1982
Experience: Law Clerk, Judge William Canby, Ninth Circuit, 1982-1983; Jennings, Strouss & Salmon, 1983-2000

Serving 2002-2008
G. Murray Snow
G. Murray Snow

Replaced judge: New Panel
Home county: Maricopa
Birth year:
Place born:
Education:
Other judicial experience:

 

Back to Top Back to top