Arizona Secretary of State - Ken Bennett


 

Do you qualify to participate in elections under Arizona and Federal Law?

To be eligible to register to vote in Arizona, a person must be:

  • A citizen of the United States of America. This includes any U.S. citizen who has never resided in the United States but whose parent is a United States citizen registered to vote in Arizona (see A.R.S. § 16-103).
  • 18-years old on or before the date of the next general election
  • A resident of Arizona for 29 days preceding the election
  • Able to write his or her name or make his or her mark (unless physically disabled)
  • Not convicted of a felony or treason (unless restored to civil rights)
  • Not adjudicated an incapacitated person (see A.R.S. § 14-5101)

Uniformed personnel

  • Must be a citizen of the United States of America
  • Resident of Arizona
  • Must be a member of the Uniformed Services or a family member
  • Must be stationed Out-of-County to utilize this request method (if you are stationed locally, then click here to contact your County Recorder's Office to get information on how to request a "regular" early ballot or to get local registration submission information)
(Uniformed Services are defined as the U.S. Armed Forces, merchant marine, commissioned corps of the Public Health Service and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.)

Overseas citizens
  • Must be a citizen of the United States of America
  • A resident of Arizona
  • An overseas citizen means a U.S. citizen who resides outside the U.S., and who was qualified to register, except for age, in Arizona immediately prior to his or her departure from Arizona.
(Civilians outside the U.S. applies to Arizona residents temporarily residing outside the U.S.)